Early Post Offices
Apgar- 1913- 1930 Postmaster: Jessie Apgar adjacent to present day Kalispell
1942-1944
1942-1944
Atlanta- Almost a Post office- Never made it
Beach- Postmaster: William Beach
Big Arm: 1911- Postmaster Marion F Lamb
Blodgett: 1903-04- Postmaster Daniel Whitaker
Bowman Lake: 1924-26 postmaster Fred Gignilliat, Associated with Skyland Boys Camp
Cabinet: 1901-05- Postmaster Angus Hutton
Condon: 1952- Postmaster Russell Conkling
Coram: 1914- Postmaster John Crosswaithe- also known as Citadel/Citader
Dayton: 1893- Postmaster Clarence Proctor
Demersville: 1889-1892, 1893-1898- Postmaster John Clifford- formerly Clifford- On betty Greg's homestead
Echo: 1901- Postmaster William Kelsey- Near Creston
Essex: 1898- Postmaster William Glazier- Railroad Station names Walton
Eudora: 1912-prob 1914- Postmistress Printa Troutwise near Elmo
Fielding: 1909-14, 1915-19- Postmaster Joseph Cremans
Flathead Lake: 1872-1875- Postmaster Valentine Coombes, originally Scribner
Garry: 1923- Postmaster James Beardsley
Glacier:1905- 1913- Postmistress Olive Lewis- became Lake McDonald after 1913
Glen: 18901903, 1910-1914- Postmaster William Bohannon
Harrisburg: 1903-05- Postmaster Claude Bradley- Replaced by Fortine post office
Jessup: 1909-1918- Postmaster Herbert Jessup
Kila: 1901- Postmaster Harry Neffner
Kintla: 1916-25- Postmistress Mary Schoenberger- Near Glacier Park
Lake Five: near Belton
Lake McDonald: 1905-55, 1946 -66- Postmaster George Snyder- at the head of Lake McDonald
Lakeside: 1948- Postmaster John Stover Formerly Called Chautauqua
LaSalle: 1900-05- Postmaster Walter Jellison- Near Kalispell
Leona: 1896-1899- Postmaster Frank Strycker
Lupfer: 1917, 1924-25, 1930-34- Postmaster Hubert Herman- Railroad Station North of Whitefish
Marion: 1892-94, 1904-06, 1930-34- Postmaster Charles Mitchell- also called Swan
Marston: 1895-1907- Postmaster Cyrus Martson
Martin City: 1947- Postmistress Clara Frederick
Mock: 1921-39- Postmaster Peter B Wiggen
Monaco: Jan 1891- Jul 1891- Postmaster James Kennedy- became Columbia Falls
Nirada: 1911- Postmaster Edmund Riley- on Sullivan Creek west of Big Arm
Nimrod: 1903-10, 1915-52- Postmistress Amelia Moore- Former Java/ Carlon
Norrisrale: 1913-1917 Postmaster Gustave Norrise - Near Polson
Paola: 1914-19, 1920-28- Postmistress Marie Cameron
Pleasant Valley: 1892-95, 1901-05- Postmaster George Allen, Formerly Richland and Meadow
Polson: 1898- postmaster Henry Therriault
Proctor: 1910- Postmaster Clarence Proctor
Rollins: 1904- Postmaster Rehenault Rollins
Snyder: Postmaster George Snyder
Somers: 1901- Postmaster John Sawyer
Trail Creek: 1921-1954- Postmaster Benjamin Price
Trego: 1911-1919- Postmaster Charles Miller
West Glacier: 1900- Postmaster Edward Dow, Formerly Belton
Whitefish: 1903- Postmaster, John Skyles